Glycerin

From EatBibek
Jump to: navigation, search

The pure chemical product is called Glycerol, while the impure commercial product is called Glycerin. It is also called Glycerine.

A byproduct of soap manufacture (normally uses animal fat). It's found in cosmetics, foods, mouthwashes, chewing gum, toothpastes, soaps, ointments, medicines, lubricants, transmission and brake fluid, and plastics. It is found in cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, and soaps.

Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant.

In foods and beverages, glycerol serves as a humectant, solvent and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (e.g. cookies). Glycerol is also used as a sugar substitute.

Derivatives

Glycerides, Glyceryls, Glycreth-26, Polyglycerol.

Alternatives

vegetable glycerin—a byproduct of vegetable oil soap. Derivatives of seaweed, petroleum.